GSCV Novice and Open Pointer and Setter Trials Results

GORDON SETTER CLUB OF VICTORIA
GD LACK MEMORIAL OPEN FIELD TRIAL
for Pointers & Setters. Sunday 12th May 2019

Trial Judge: Denis Everard

Results:
Winner: Pointer (D)
F.T.CH Walteela Maruel
Handler: Joe Camilleri

Runner Up: Irish Setter (B)
Columcille Zara
Handler: Taner Ozsehitoglu

Best Performing Gordon Setter: Gordon Setter (D)
Triseter Celtic Valyrian
Handler: Triseter Kennels

Many thanks to our Trial Manager Joe Camilleri, Judge Denis Everard and those who helped searched far & wide for a suitable paddock to enable the trial to be held. Massive congratulations to all who participated.

 

Awarding the winnerAwarding runner upBest Gordon in Trialgroup shot

GSCV obedience and Rally-o trials results 2019

Please forgive us for our tardiness around posting the results from our Obedience and Rally-o Trials back in March. Our Webmaster has been a tad busy with work. But here they are.

Good evening guys,

Here are the results from last weekend’s All Breeds Obedience and Rally-o trials and first things first from all of us here at GSCV we would like to say thank you to all of our hard working committee members who helped to put on this this trial but especially our trial secretary Natalia Collins for running this trial.

A second thank you to our excellent judges and stewards for coming down to help make this trial to go ahead and have it run so beautiful smoothly, so that everyone had their chance to strut their stuff in the ring before it become too hot out there!

And last but not least to all our of exhibitors that entered, decided to scratch or decided to strut their stuff we THANK YOU ALL for being so understanding with us, we all really appreciate it.

GSCV All Breeds Obedience and Rally-o results

Obedience Trial

CCD class

Judge: Mrs Kim Houlden

1st: Sheltland Sheepdog Aliste The Painted Pony owners: Anna Del Bono

2nd: Black Russian Terrier Yarrawon Welka owners: Carolyn Jewell

3rd: Collie Smooth Foxbell Forgotten Victor owners: Susan Bryant

CD class

Judge: Ms Merrae Balaam

1st: German Shepherd Dog Bodecka Interogator owners: Mr A R Saliba

2nd: Brittany Tempoora He’s A Heartbreaker owners: Lyndall Kummer

3rd: Golden Retriever Iamgoldn Moon Shadow CCD owners: Mrs A Morgan

UD 1 class

Judge: Mr Barry Cotton

1st: Border Collie Rockin Robin CDX owners: Mrs J A Mather

2nd: Labrador Retriever Adderslot Midnight Charmer UD RE owners: Rebecca Mcgroarty

3rd: Australian Shepherd Kinbrace Hit The Target UD ET (IMP NZ) owners: Ms J R Jones

UD 2 class

Judge: Mrs Kim Houlden

1st: Border Collie Khayoz Heaven Star UD RN owners: Marta McKenzie

2nd: Brittany Aust Ch. Riverreed Eliots Ice Queen CDX owners: Cynthia Toohey

3rd: Schnauzer (Miniature) Deelee Beautiful Soul CDX RE owners; Sue Collier

UDX class

Judge: Mr Barry Cotton

1st: Belgian Shepherd (Malinois) Dual Ch (RO) Nordenstamm Zara UD RAE ET TD

Highest in Trial

German Shepherd Dog Bodecka Interogator owners: Mr A R Saliba

Highest in CCD

Sheltland Sheepdog Aliste The Painted Pony owners: Anna Del Bono

Rally-O Trial

Novice class

Judge: Mrs Dawn Ayton

1st: Sheltland Sheepdog Aliste The Painted Pony owners: Anna Del Bono

2nd: Collie Smooth Foxbell Forgotten Victor owners: Susan Bryant

3rd: Golden Retriever Annabre Elegant Jessie owners: Ms K Freebalm

Advanced A class

Judge: Mrs Dawn Ayton

1st: Gordon Setter Aust Ch. Kemsley Dare To Dream RN owners: Miss Natalie Collins

Advanced B class

Judge: Mrs Dawn Ayton

1st: Rottweiler RO Ch Rakaaz Vasco CDX RAE HSAS onwers: Miss J Butcher

2nd: Shetland Sheepdog RO Ch. KIlwarrin Make Me Happy CD RAE RM owners: Jamie Glassborow

3rd: German Shepherd Dog Vonbios Carina CD RAE RM owners: Wendy Seng Hpa

Excellent A

Judge: Mrs Kim Houlden

1st: Papillon Watermill Margarita owners: Jennifer Godber

2nd: Brittany Tempoora He’s A Heartbreaker owners: Lyndall Kummer

Excellent B

Judge: Mrs Kim Houlden

1st: Rottweiler Dual Ch. (N) (RO) Starkehre Run Lola Run CD RAE PT TD

2nd:Shetland Sheepdog RO Ch Kilwarrin Make Me Happy CD RAE RM owners: Jamie Glassborow

3rd: German Shepherd Dog Vonbios Carina CD RAE RM owners: Wendy Seng Hpa

Masters class

Judge: Mrs Lorna Piper

1st: Shetland Sheepdog Neut Ch Montage Kai Fry CDX RE owners: Anna Del Bono

2nd:Shetland Sheepdog RO Ch Kilwarrin Make Me Happy CD RAE RM owners: Jamie Glassborow

3rd: Associate HTM Ch Kenny CD RAE RM DWDF A ET owners; Carol Buxton

4th: Rottweiler RO Ch Rakaaz Vasco CDX RAE HSAS onwers: Miss J Butcher

Highest Scoring Gordon Setter in Trial

Aust Ch. Kemsley Dare To Dream RN owners: Miss Natalie Collins

Here are some photos from our GSCV Obedience and Rally-o Trial taken by Eileen Slabon.
For more photos please check Sal Robinson Facebook page.
https://www.facebook.com/coyote.sal/media_set?set=a.10156364825162809&type=3

 

GSCV 42nd Championship Show Results 2018

 

Gordon Setter Club of Victoria Championship Show
Sunday 4th November 2018

Judge: Ms. Diane Stewart-Ritchie (Ireland) ‘Gwendariff’ Irish Setters

 

Award Name Exhibit No
Best in Show:  AUST SUP CH. TRISETER CELTIC SEAL 14
R/U Best in Show:  AUST SUP CH. TRISETER CELTIC PLAYBOY (AI) 13
Opposite Sex in Show: AUST CH. LATCHMERE LONGHOT SUMMER 21
Best Neuter in Show: AUST CH/NEUT GR CH. TRISETER CELTIC LAKONA 24
R/U Best Neuter in Show: TS GR CH. T CH. NEUT CH. KENTIGERN DARK HIGHLANDER CCD RA ET 23
Best Baby Puppy in Show:  DRUMTREVE SPECIAL SOMEONE AT DEVERON 2
Opposite Baby Puppy in Show: TRISETER CELTIC XEEY 16
Best Minor Puppy in Show:  KEMSLEY SINGULAR SENSATION 17
Best Puppy in Show:  CLANSET AUTUMN TRADER 3
Best Junior in Show:  AUST CH. TAHTAN SHOT THRU THE HEART (AI) 19
Best Intermediate in Show:  AUST CH. KEMSLEY WISH UPON A STAR 20
Opposite Intermediate in Show: AUST CH. CARNOUSTIE MR BOJANGLES 4
Best Australian Bred in Show:  AUST CH. LATCHMERE LONGHOT SUMMER 21
Opposite Australian Bred in Show: AUST CH. TRISETER CELTIC TROY 8
Best Open in Show:  AUST SUP CH. TRISETER CELTIC SEAL 14
Best Veteran 7+ in Show:  AUST CH. LATCHMERE SEVEN PINES 15
Opposite Veteran 7+ in Show: AUST CH. KENTIGERN DARK CLANSMAN ET 1

 

DOGS

Class: 12 Veteran 7+ Dog

1.Aust Ch. Kentigern Dark Clasman ET DOB: 17/04/2010 Sire: Aust Ch. Goango Black Boss (IMP FIN) Dam: Aust Ch. Amityrohan Morrigan owners Mrs E Slabon & Mr S Slabon

1st:       1

Class: 1 Baby Puppy Dog

2.Drumtreve Special Someone at Deveron (IMP NZ) DOB: 14/05/2018 Sire: Multi Ch. Karrelenes Special Boy For Europe (USA) Dam: Aust/NZ Ch. Drumtreve Glen Mhor (NZ) owners: Dr L Beer

1st:       2

Class: 3 Puppy Dog

3. Clanset Autumn Trader (AI) DOB: 06/04/2018 Sire: Aust Ch/Am Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight Dam: Aust Ch. Clanset Storm In A Teacup owners: Mrs V Doyle & Mr A Doyle

1st:       3

Class: 5 Intermediate Dog

4. Aust Ch. Carnoustie Mr Bojangles (AI) DOB: 16/10/2016 Sire Aust Sup Ch. Drumdaroch Breamers Run Dam: Drumdaroch Lagonda (AI) owners: Mr S Bennett & Mrs C Bennett & Mrs S Auld

5. Aust Ch. Kemsley Make A Wish DOB:14/01/2016 Sire Aust Ch. Goango Black Boss (IMP FIN) Dam: Aust Ch. Kemsley Dreams Come True owners: Mr RJ Govan & Miss SM Govan

6.Triseter Celtic Ulysses DOB: 30/08/2016 Sire: Aust Sup Ch. Triseter Celtic Seal Dam: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Quest owners: Ms H Mushet & Ms E Joseph

7. Aust Ch. Kemsley A Wish Come True DOB: 14/01/2016 Sire Aust Ch. Goango Black Boss (IMP FIN) Dam: Aust Ch. Kemsley Dreams Come True owners: Mrs S Natoli

1st:       4          2nd:     7          3rd:      5          4th:     6

Class: 10 Australian Bred Dog

8. Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Troy DOB: 01/08/2015 Sire: Aust Sup Ch. Triseter Celtic Playboy (AI) Dam: Aust/NZ Ch. Azzaro Sweet Nostalgia (IMP NZ) owners: Miss A Martin & Ms E Joseph

9. Aust Ch. Kemsley Dare To Dream RN DOB: 28/04/2014 Sire: Aust Ch. Kentigern Dark Enchanter Dam: Aust Ch. Brodruggan Devine Intervention owners: Miss N Collins

   1st:       8          2nd:     9

Class: 11 Open Dog

10. Aust Ch. Drumdaroch Sky Of Dreams (AI) DOB: 04/12/2011 Sire: Am Ch. Brentwoods BMW Of Beridale (USA) Dam: Aust Sup Ch. Deveron Dark Skies owners: Dr L Beer

11. Aust/NZ Ch. Azzaro Knight-Rider CA (AI) (IMP NZ) DOB: 28/04/2012 Sire Aust Ch/Am Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight Dam: NZ Ch. Azzaro Singing Up A Storm (NZL) owners: Miss H Davis & Ms E Joseph

12. Aust Ch. Clanset Stormin Norman DOB: 0701/2011 Sire: Aust Sup Ch. Clanset Hot Shot Dam: Aust Ch. Latchmere The Courtesan owners: Mr A Finlaison & Mrs A Finlaison & Mrs M Hunt & Miss R Finlaison

13. Aust Sup Ch. Triseter Celtic Playboy (AI) DOB: 13/10/2012 Sire Aust/NZ/Am/Can Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana Dam: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Liberty owners: Mr J Moore

14. Aust Sup Ch. Triseter Celtic Seal DOB: 18/11/2014 Sire: Aust/NZ CH. Azzaro Knight Rider CA (IMP NZ) Dam: Aust/NZ Ch. Azzaro Sweet Nostalgia (IMP NZ) owners: Triseter Kennels

1st:       14        2nd:     13        3rd:      11        4th:      12        5th:      10

 

Ch. Dog:  AUST SUP CH. TRISETER CELTIC SEAL

img-6741aRes. Dog: AUST SUP CH. TRISETER CELTIC PLAYBOY (AI)

dsc_3800 jason


BITCHES

Class: 12A Veteran 7+ Bitch

15. Aust Ch. Latchmere Seven Pines DOB: 10/10/2010 Sire: Aust Sup Ch. Deveron Easier Said Than Done (AI) Dam: Latchmere The Enigma owners: Ms P C Nicol & Mr D H Jones

1st:       15

Class: 1A Baby Puppy Bitch

16. Triseter Celtic Xeey DOB: 12/06/2018 Sire: Aust Ch. Sup Triseter Seal Dam: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Quest owners: Triseter Kennels

1st:       16

Class: 2A Minor Puppy Bitch

17. Kemsley Singular Sensation DOB: 28/04/2018 Sire: Aust Ch. Kentigern Dark Clansman Dam: Aust Ch. Kemsley Dreams Come True

1st:       17

Class: 4A Junior Bitch

18. Aust Ch. Deveron Quite Cleverly Done (AI) DOB:01/08/2017 Sire: Aust Sup Ch. Deveron Easier Said Than Done (AI) Dam: Drumdaroch Pie In Sky (AI) owners: Dr L Beer

19. Aust Ch. Tahtan Shot Thru The Heart (AI) DOB: 06/08/2017 Sire: Aust Sup Ch. Clanset Hot Shot Dam: Aust/NZ Ch. Drumtreve Glen Mhor (IMP NZ) owners: : Mr A Finlaison & Mrs A Finlaison & Mrs M Hunt & Miss R Finlaison

1st:       19        2nd:     18

Class: 5A Intermediate Bitch

20. Aust Ch. Kensley Wish Upon A Star DOB: 14/01/2016 Sire: Aust Ch. Goango Black Boss (IMP FIN) Dam: Aust Ch. Kemsley Dreams Come True owners: Mrs S Natoli & Miss N Collins

1st: 20

Class: 10A Australian Bred Bitch

21. Aust Ch. Latchmere Longhot Summer DOB: 19/08/2015 Sire: Aust Sup Ch. Clanset Hot Shot Dam: Aust Ch. Latchmere Seven Pines owners: Ms P C Nicol & Mr D H Jones

22. Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Tilda DOB: 01/08/2015 Sire: Aust Sup Ch. Triseter Celtic Playboy (AI) Dam: Aust/NZ Ch. Azzaro Sweet Nostalgia (IMP NZ) owners: Miss Z Meyn & Ms E Joseph

1st:       21        2nd:     22

 

Ch. Bitch:  AUST CH. LATCHMERE LONGHOT SUMMER

dsc_3860 aliceRes. Bitch: AUST CH. LATCHMERE SEVEN PINES

dsc_3867 ruby

NEUTER DOG
Class: 18 Open Neuter Dog

23. TS Gr Ch. T. Ch. Neut Ch. Kentigern Dark Highlander CCD RA ET DOB: Aust Ch. Goango Black Boss (IMP FIN) Dam: Aust Ch. Amityrohan Morrigan owners: Ms K Yarnold

1st:       23

Neuter Ch Dog: TS GR CH. T CH. NEUT CH. KENTIGERN DARK HIGHLANDER CCD RA ET

dsc_3892 kaye

NEUTER BITCH
Class: 18A Open Neuter Bitch

24. Aust Ch/ Neut Gr Ch. Triseter Celtic Lakona DOB: 16/05/2010 Sire: Aust Gr Ch/Am Gr Ch. Triseter Ebonie Zeus Dam: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Dusk owners: Miss N Collins

1st:       24

Neuter Ch Bitch: AUST CH/NEUT GR CH. TRISETER CELTIC LAKONA

nat edited