Past GSCV Championship Show Winners

1978 – Judge: Mr Ern Drinkwater (VIC)        Entries: 39

B.I.S: Dooenbrae Glen Scotia

Opp.Sex: Warchant Little Wonder

P.I.S: Warchant Coronette

 

 

1979 – Judge: Dr Harry Spira (NSW)             Entries: ??

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Glade Mulguy The Boss

Opp.Sex: Warchant Litter Wonder

P.I.S: Triseter Black Heath

 

 

1980 – Judge: Mr Roy Jerome (USA)             Entries: 87

B.I.S: Am/Aust/NZ Ch. Sutherland Hallmark (imp USA)

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Gunproud Bridey Mine

P.I.S:  Ferndene Cool Hand Luke

 

 

1981 – Judge: Mrs Kitty Edmondson (UK)    Entries: 86

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Doonbrae Glen Scotia

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Rainbird Glen Marni

P.I.S: Rokeena Buff Riff

 

 

1982 – Judge: Mrs M Hall-Brown (USA)       Entries:??

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Rokeena White Heather

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Glenlochay Fraser

P.I.S: Glade Famos Warrior

 

 

1983 – Judge: Mr George Hollaway (NSW)               Entries: 72

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Glade Famos Warrior

Opp.Sex: Piperhill Little Ardra

P.I.S: Kqrac Ebony Gamewarden

 

 

1984 – Judge: Mr R.E. Beckwith (USA)                    Entries: 96

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Piperhill Flash Gordon

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Gooree Tay Elgin

P.I.S: Triseter Black Rio

 

 

1985 – Judge: Mr J. Houston (QLD)  Entries: 91

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Piperhill Flash Gordon

Opp.Sex: Triseter Black Nara

P.I.S: Rokeena Blackthorn

 

 

1986 – Judge: Mrs Val Foss (UK)                   Entries: 91

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Piperhill Flash Gordon

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Triseter Black Nara

P.I.S: Kqrac Seken Iresistable

 

 

1987 – Judge: Mrs M Martorella (USA)         Entries: 111

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Warchant Harmony

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Alderwood Ashen Blaze

P.I.S: Troylorne Sonny

 

 

1988 – Judge: Ms K McAteer (USA)             Entries: 90

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Latchmere Navajo Joe

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Warchant Harmony

P.I.S: Kqrac Current Chance

 

 

1989 – Judge: Mrs E Cantwell (NZ)   Entries: 70

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Alderwood Ashen Blaze

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Warchant Harmony

P.I.S: Culbrook Ballantyne

 

 

1990 – Judge: Mr Tom Cramer (IRE)             Entries: 67

B.I.S: Piper McNaughton

R/Up: Aust Ch. Latchmere Navajo Joe

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Taram Etrayu Lara

P.I.S: Kemsley Girl Crazy

 

 

1991 – Judge: Mrs Joan Brazier (CAN)                      Entries: 80

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Rokeena Black Appollo

R/Up: Aust/NZ Ch. Triseter Black Vader

Opp.Sex: Rokeena Black Athena

P.I.S: Triseter Ebonie Belle

 

 

1992 – Judge: Mr Jack Bowen (UK)               Entries: 69

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Warchany Harmony

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Latchmere High Flyer

P.I.S: Glenquayle Gaelic Brogue

 

 

1993 – Judge: Mr John Savory (USA)                        Entries: 64

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Latchmere High Flyer

R/Up: Aust/NZ Ch. Triseter Black Vader

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Avonbreeze Melody

P.I.S: Rokeena Excuse Me Sir

 

 

1994 – Judge Mr Kenneth Hogg (USA)                     Entries: 49

B.I.S: Aust Ch.Rokeena Black Appollo

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Tahtan Blac Magic

P.I.S: Triseter Ebonie Jayde

 

 

1995 – Judge: Mrs C Robertshaw (UK)                      Entiries: 51

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Latchmere Cast a Spell

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Taram High Roller

P.I.S: Glendaruel Coll

 

 

1996 – Judge: Mr Robert Whitney (CAN)                  Entries: 41

B.I.S: Aust/Nz Ch. Triseter Black Vader

R/Up: Aust Ch. Rokeena Black Appollo

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Triseter Ebonie Belle

P.I.S: Triseter Ebonie Marlon

 

 

1997 – Judge: Mrs Maureen Justice (UK)                   Entries: 58

B.I.S: Tahtan Blac Magic

Opp.Sex: Triseter Ebonie Marlon

P.I.S: Triseter Ebonie Nirvana

 

 

1998 – Judge: Mr P Odenkirchen (CAN)                   Entries: 45

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Tahtan Black Lactitia

Opp.Sex: Aust Gr Ch. Taram Talara Thomas

P.I.S: Triseter Ebonie Ojay

 

 

1999  – Judge Mrs B A Stenmark (USA)                   Entries: 48

B.I.S: Aust Gr Ch. Taram Talara Thomas

Opp.Sex: Triseter Ebonie Lainie

P.I.S: Glenquayle Royal Tartan

 

 

2000 – Judge: Mr Howard Falberg (USA)                  Entries: 33

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Brodruggan Bonnie Prince

R/Up: Aust Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Tahtan Black Lactitia

P.I.S: Triseter Ebonie Riley

 

 

2001 – Judge: Mr Vilmos Kardos (Hungary)              Entries: 37

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Tahtan Vanity Fair

Opp.Sex: Aust/NZ Ch. Triseter Ebonie Nirvana

P.I.S: Birdslee Melrose Mist

 

 

2002 – Judge: Mrs Peggy Dunsmuir (USA)                Entries: 29

B.I.S: Aust Gr Ch. Tahtan Vanity Fair

R/Up: Aust Ch. Rokeena Eliza Bennet

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Drumdaroach The Jazzman

P.I.S: Tahtan Wildfire

 

 

2003 – Judge: Mr Hank Williams (USA)                    Entries: 39

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight

R/Up: Aust Ch. Lochtay Dark’n Stormy

Opp.Sex: Brodruggan Guninevere

P.I.S: Drumdaroch BMW The Star

 

 

2004 – Judge: Mr Gary Anderson (USA)                   Entries: 39

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Brodruggan Black Knight

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Drumdaroch Holly’s Dream

P.I.S: Amityrohan Morrigan

 

 

2005 – Judge: Mr Ralph (Skip) Skoggins (MEX)                   Entries: 28

B.I.S: Aust Gr Ch. Lochtay Dark’n Stormy

R/Up: Aust Ch. Drumdaroch Beamers Run (AI)

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Triseter Ebonie Tuija

 

 

2006 – Judge: Dr Katrin Schmidt (GER)                    Entries: 32

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Triseter Ebonie Zeus

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Triseter Ebonie Zena

P.I.S: Deveron Dark Skies

 

 

2007 – Judge: Mrs A McCarry-Carroll (IRE)             Entries: 33

B.I.S: Aust Gr Ch. Lochtay Dark’n Stormy

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Amityrohan Morrigan

P.I.S: Triseter Celtic Dusk

 

 

2008 – Judge: Gianni Gaffanti (ITA)              Entries: 31

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Triseter Ebonie Zeus

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Deveron Dark Skies

P.I.S: Triseter Celtic Fern

 

 

2009 – Judge: Linda Millman (CAN)             Entries: 32

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Tahtan Ostentatious

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Dusk

P.I.S: Brodruggan True Reflection

 

 

2010 – Judge: Mrs Maureen Day (USA)         Entries: 41

B.I.S: Aust Gr Ch. Deveron Dark Skies

Opp.Sex: Triseter Celtic Jai

P.I.S: Triseter Celtic Jai

 

2011 – Judge: Mrs Karolyn McAteer (USA)  Entries: 37

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Drumdaroch Insatiable (AI)

Opp.Sex: Aust Ch. Goango Black Boss (imp Fin)

P.I.S: No puppies entered

 

 

2012 – Judge: Mr Robert Ennis (USA)                       Entries: 37

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Drumdaroch Insatiable (AI)

Opp.Sex: Aust Sup Ch. Clanset Hot Shot

P.I.S: Drumdaroch Sky of Dreams (AI)

 

 

2013 – Judge: Svein Helgesen (Norway)        Entries: 35

B.I.S: NZ Ch. Azzaro Sweet Nostaigla (imp NZ)

Opp Sex: Aust Sup Ch. Deveron Easier Said Than Done (AI)

P.I.S: Triseter Celtic Quest

 

2014 – Judge: Sid Marx (USA)                          Entries: 29

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Drundaroch Insatiable (AI)

Opp Sex: Aust Sup Ch. Deveron Easier Said Than Done (AI)

P.I.S: Deveron To Catch A Thief

 

2015 – Judge: Arja Koskelo (Finland)       Entries: 27

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Deveron Easier Said Than Done (AI)

Opp Sex: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Quest

P.I.S: Triseter Celtic Seal

N.I.S: Aust Ch. & Neuter Ch. Triseter Celtic Lakona

 

2016 – Judge: Ms Judy Harrington (USA)

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Seal

R/up: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Troy

Opp Sex: Aust Ch. Triseter Celtic Quest

P.I.S: Kemsley A Wish Come True

N.I.S: Aust Ch/Neut Ch. Triseter Celtic Lakona

 

2017 – Judge: Mr Bob Lott (SA) – Glade Gordon Setters (40th Ruby Anniversary Show)

B.I.S: Aust Ch. Clanset Stormin Norman

R/up: Aust Ch. Tahtan North By Northwest

Opp Sex: Carnousite Macaria

P.I.S: No puppies entered

N.I.S: Aust Ch/Neut Gr Ch. Triseter Celtic Lakona

 

2017 –  Judge: Mrs Barbara Burns (USA)

B.I.S: Aust Sup Ch. Triseter Celtic Seal

R/up: Aust Ch. Clanset Stormin Norman

Opp Sex: Carnoustie Macaria

P.I.S: No puppies entered

N.I.S: Aust Ch/Neut Gr Ch. Triseter Celtic Lakona

 

All Rights Copyright of Gordon Setter Club of Victoria Inc unless otherwise acknowledged